Event Listing

Title Event Date Time Event Location Room Event Status
Reading Intervention Series - 4th of 5 sessions Wed, Mar 29th 1:00pm IDC Sea Island 9 & 11
SD38 Math Studio Series: Math Games Wed, Apr 5th 3:30pm Grauer Elementary School The Studio Spaces Available
ELL Happy Hour: Assessing Writing using the Continuum Wed, Apr 12th 3:15pm Microsoft Teams Spaces Available
Math Materials: Numicon Shapes Wed, Apr 12th 3:30pm Virtual Event Full
Intro to the English Language Reading Assessment (ELRA) for grades 4-7 Thu, Apr 13th 3:15pm Microsoft Teams Spaces Available
ELL Happy Hour: Assessing Speaking and Listening Using the Continuum Tue, Apr 18th 3:15pm Microsoft Teams Spaces Available
Reading Intervention Series - 5th and final session Wed, Apr 19th 1:00pm IDC Sea Island 9 & 11
SD 38 Math Studio Series: Math Storytelling Wed, Apr 19th 3:30pm Grauer Elementary School The Studio Spaces Available
ELL Happy Hour: Assessing Reading Using the Continuum Tue, Apr 25th 3:15pm Microsoft Teams Spaces Available
Core French: Where Do I Start?- A Mentoring Session for Beginning Teachers Tue, Apr 25th 3:30pm Diefenbaker Elementary School Spaces Available
SD38 Math Studio Series: Math Making Wed, May 3rd 3:30pm Grauer Elementary School The Studio Spaces Available
Occupational First Aid Level 1 Training Fri, May 19th 8:30am Palmer Secondary School Small Gym Event Full
Non-Violent Crisis Intervention (NVCI by CPI) Fri, May 19th 8:30am Boyd Secondary School Event Full
Joy of Arts: Keynote Victor Wooten Fri, May 19th 9:00am Burnett Secondary School Main Gym Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Introduction to Chinese Fan Dance (with Jessica Jone) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Main Gym Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Getting Inventive with Puppetry - Elementary Generalists (with Tara Travis) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Room D199 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: 25 Drama Games in 90 minutes (with Coco Roberge) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Room D190 (Theatre/Drama Room) Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Effortless Resonance- Brass Pedagogy Strategies for Music Educators (with Jim Hopson) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Room D195 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Strum and Sing Together- An Intro To The Ukulele (with Daniel Bakan) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Small Gym Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Exploring Outdoors: Nature Journaling Made Easy (with Bea Martin) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Room B114 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Connecting Patterning To Identity And Culture (with Sandeep Johal) Fri, May 19th 10:15am Burnett Secondary School Room B113 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Rhythms, Rhymes, Chants, and Drums- How To Make Music Together (with Daniel Bakan) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Small Gym Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Bringing Nature Journaling To Your Classroom (with Bea Martin) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Room B114 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Engaging Students Through Personal Connections (with Sandeep Johal) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Room B113 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Mongolian An Dai (Scarf) Dance (with Jessica Jone) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Main Gym Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Getting Inventive with Puppetry - Secondary Specialists (with Tara Travis) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Room D199 Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Creating a Classroom Culture Rooted in Social Justice (with Coco Roberge) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Room D190 (Theatre/Drama Room) Spaces Available
Joy of Arts: Hear it, Sing it, Play it: Improvisation Strategies for Teachers and Students (with Jim Hopson) Fri, May 19th 12:30pm Burnett Secondary School Room D195 Spaces Available